Open Monday to Saturday (closed Wednesday afternoon)


  Contact : 01-8391801 or fill out the booking form below.

Policies

Data & Privacy Policy

GDPR – The Controller of your data
Dr Steve Karagiannis T/A SkinCheck Ireland is registered as a data controller in the Republic of
Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the
European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of
personal data and on the free movement of such data. We will deal with the Irish Office of the
Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data
protection matters within the Organisation. At SkinCheck , we guarantee that all the data you
send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee
you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this
policy.
Collection and Use of your Personal Information
SkinCheck collects and uses your personal information, medical details where relevant and other
information pertaining to your consultation which you have requested. Personal data will
generally consist of your name, contact details and other information related to your consultation
SkinCheck will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored
and processed. The personal data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by
SkinCheck to:
 To assess suitability of treatments / services
 To conduct your treatment efficiently
 To ensure the highest levels of safety
 To maintain the highest level of customer service
 Where we have a bona fide requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to
the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any
applicable law and court orders
 To ensure adequate resolutions and continuity for the client on any issues which may
arise
 Technological advancements and potential future treatments / services (this may be
applicable for clients which may have been previously unsuitable for some of the
treatments and services)
 To conduct essential correspondence
 Promote relevant offers on our services and treatments for marketing purposes
For people being employed by SkinCheck, additional personal information is required to facilitate
employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national
identification numbers and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to
provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and
data is not required for any other legal purposes.
This list is not exhaustive and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any
other purpose which has not been listed above always with your explicit consent.
We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation,
receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party
agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. SkinCheck will notify you of such
circumstances and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.
GDPR – Who can access your data?
The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in
SkinCheck and our affiliate companies and the third parties (that manage our systems). Your
personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area.

Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we
will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. If we
need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the
appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this
Privacy Policy.
GDPR – Existing Data and Information with SkinCheck
We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to
us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to
your Personal Data (and medical if applicable) to ensure that it is up to date.
Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we
modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. All such deletions and date
updates should be sent to skincheckireland@gmail.com from the email address of record and
these will be actioned within thirty days upon receival of all relevant details and you will receive
confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are
legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons
for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only if it is necessarily required by law.
GDPR – Security of Your Information
We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. To prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a
variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from
unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While SkinCheck takes all due care in ensuring the
privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission
over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this
information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet.
SkinCheck accepts no liability should this occur.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that
you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal
Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you in
advance by email or phone call if applicable, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you
are happy that we continue store and process your information.
This privacy policy is effective from 18/09/2018

Booking Deposit and Cancellation Policy

A €40 booking deposits is required for all SkinCheck Ireland. The remaining balance can be paid
on the day of the consultation. We do send out text reminders approximately one week before
the scheduled appointment so if you have changed your mobile number please let us know.
SkinCheck Ireland requires 48 hours’ notice to reschedule or cancel all appointments.
This is due to a high number of patients failing to notify SkinCheck with sufficient notice.
All appointment slots throughout our clinics are in high demand.
If less than 48 hour’s notices are given, SkinCheck will regrettably have to hold on to your €40
booking deposit fee.