Open Monday to Saturday (closed Wednesday afternoon)


  Contact : 01-8391801 or fill out the booking form below.

Data and Privacy

Data and Privacy Statement

At SkinCheck we have focused on implementing the practices of fairness, transparency and accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.

GDPR – The Controller of your data

Dr Steve Karagiannis is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. We will deal with the Irish Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Organisation. At SkinCheck, we guarantee that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also guarantee you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information 
SkinCheck collects and uses your personal information and medical information where relevant. These will generally consist of your name, date of birth, gender, medical history and other information related to your consultation. Your Debit/Visa Card details will also be required in order to secure your booking. We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent. When we are legally obliged to share your personal information we will meet those requirements. It may also be necessary to share your personal information in accordance with our contractual requirements with partners such as hospitals and laboratories .We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to enable us to provide our services and products to you.  We also retain your personal information to meet our   legal and regulatory requirements.

GDPR – Who can access your data?
The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in SkinCheck and third parties that manage our computer and software systems (Clanwilliam Health). Your personal data is wholly stored and processed within the European Economic Area. Where your personal information is required to be sent outside the European Economic Area we will contact you for your permission prior to the disclosure of your personal information. If we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

GDPR – Existing Data and Information 
We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data (and medical if applicable) to ensure that it is up to date. Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to skincheckireland@gmail.com and these will be actioned within thirty days upon receival of all relevant details and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only if it is necessarily required by law. You have the following rights under the EU GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data. Right of Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data. Right to Rectification: You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes known as the right to be forgotten. Right to restriction of processing or to object :you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. Right to Data Portability: You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

GDPR – Security of Your Information

At River Medical we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and access such as encryption.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base, or can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information

Making a Complaint 
If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email.  Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to: skincheckireland@gmail.com

Complaints sent by post should be addressed to, The Data Protection Officer, 5 Herbert Place, Dublin 2

You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at  www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you in advance by email or phone call if applicable, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.  This privacy policy is effective from 21/10/2018

Terms and Conditions

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.

You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Dr Steve Karagiannis. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of the Republic of Ireland.